Is a AMD Anthlon 3500+ Good For Gamming ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default Is a AMD Anthlon 3500+ Good For Gamming ?

yes i got a AMD Anthlon 3500+ and i wont to know if i get a Ati 1800 will it be good with that ??
__________________

__________________
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

how much $ do you have? 1800xl or 1800xt? tell us how much $ you have and we'll tell you whats best value
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

well i am DIFF gonna get a ATI All In Wonder 1800 not about money i wont that bad ! i jsut wanna know if my processor can run with that and can it play good games ??
__________________
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes those 2 should go well together. just make sure your motherboard is compatible with it (pci-express) and that your power supply is good enough. for value i think you could spend your money differently, but you'll get good performance nonetheless.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

ok yea what power do i need watt and yes this is a 2005 compaq my mobo has a PCI-E 16 slot in it ! jsut how much watts do i need and u know how i can find how much i got now !?
__________________
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deadandbrok3n
ok yea what power do i need watt and yes this is a 2005 compaq my mobo has a PCI-E 16 slot in it ! jsut how much watts do i need and u know how i can find how much i got now !?
Open up your case and look on the side of your PSU. Should tell you the wattage.
__________________
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deadandbrok3n
ok yea what power do i need watt and yes this is a 2005 compaq my mobo has a PCI-E 16 slot in it ! jsut how much watts do i need and u know how i can find how much i got now !?
you've got the sr1650nx.. i had that, selling it soon, its a 350 watt psu, i called the company and checked it myself... its maximum output is only 320 watts though. I dunno if you wanna risk that beefy graphics card on that system, i felt bad just running my 6800 gs on my compaq..... i'd get at least 450 w dual 12v rails.... hrmmmm cpu's don't do too much in games right now, but that 3500+ will own games... my opteron 146 is at 2.6 ghz and i barely noticed a difference in games from my 3500+ in my compaq.. maybe 5 fps different, not too much
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

edit: don't just look at power rating. you also have to look at Amps on the rails, and the 12V rail is the one you're most interested in.

this is a good value power supply
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Any reason you're getting the all in wonder card? It's probably better to get a TV tuner card on top of a regular video card. You pay less for the video card, and when you upgrade, you still have a tuner card.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to deadandbrok3n
Default

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1130986697185

Thats My Computer Im Looking For a Graphic Card That Will Play Morrowind Oblivion And Battle Field 2 And Im Sure That 1800 Will And i Need a TV Tuner Now IF Yall Can Find ME a TV Tuner And A Good Video Card Cheeper Than $380 Than ill Be Happy!
__________________

__________________
deadandbrok3n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.