Amd 64 X2 and nForce4 bug? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2006, 06:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default Amd 64 X2 and nForce4 bug?

I am going to build a new computer soon with a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.4GHz Socket 939 Dual Core Processor and I remember hearing somthing about any mobo with a nForce4 chipset and the processor above would cause major problems such as often stalling. I was just wondering if this is a real bug or if i misinterpreted the article

any feedback would be appreciated, thanks

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

as far as i know there is no such issue. the nFORCE 4 is probably the best chipset available for all Athlon X2 processors on s939

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 02:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325

nforce4 is very good, i have herd of no such issues and the 4800+ is also a very good processor
any bugs from reputable brands like that would have been fixed by now... its not like theyre new technologies or anything
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 08:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

As long as you have a board with a current BIOS you are fine. Pre-X2 boards will work fine with a BIOS flash.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330

thank you!
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6

I have an Athlon 64 x2 3800+ and my MB has an NForce4 chipset. No problems that I have noticed.

crossed_wires is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.