Amd 64 3700+ 754pin 1MB L2cache - CG stepping? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 07:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default Amd 64 3700+ 754pin 1MB L2cache - CG stepping?

I just purchased a new cpu, and need some help - its a

Amd 64 3700+ 754pin 1MB L2 cache

it says in the description that it uses "CG stepping" - i have no idea with this, and please people give me some info if it is ok or not.

Also, is it very complicated to change your cpu over to another, I have never done it before, and maybe someone could help me out with some info? Thanks.
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Amd 64 3700+ 754pin 1MB L2cache - CG stepping?

Quote:
Originally posted by dreaming<>demon
it says in the description that it uses "CG stepping" - i have no idea with this, and please people give me some info if it is ok or not
that tells us it is a Newcastle core.
Newcastle's are the second core revision of Athlon 64 CPU's. a new core revision is an improved version of the previous core.

swapping out the CPU is easy, you just have to be careful not to bend the pins.
also, you need to make sure your motherboard is the right socket first.

you need to take off the heatsink, put on the new CPU, and put the heatsink back on (or put a new one on)
the most important things are: not to force the CPU in. the socket is called ZIF (Zero Insertion Force)
also, make sure the ehatsink is on properly. if it is not, the CPU might overheat.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Thankyou for your help I hope that Newcastle is OK ? I know of the winchester, Clawhammer, San Diego etc etc, just hoping that its not a bad performer.

I have 754 pin motherboard atm with a AMD sempron 64 2800+ 256KB L2 cache CPU . all i know is, Im over it :P
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Newcastle's are descent. they are the better of the two cores at 130nm (the other is the Clawhammer, which is the first core)
the Winchester moves to 90nm but doesn't clock nearly as highly as Venices/San Diegos
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 09:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

so 90 nm is better than 130 nm? also, I have 130 nm SOI ...

here is an image http://img78.imageshack.us/img78/2527/12348vi.jpg

I payed $285 for it, is that too much ??
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 03:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

nah thats fine, quite decent price actually.

Before everyone goes "thats so overpriced" its in Australian Dollars.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Cheers for the help guys
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.