AMD 3800 or AMD X2 3800 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default AMD 3800 or AMD X2 3800

Im looking at the amd 3800 and amd x2 3800 cpus. the x2 is only 3 dollars more.

the 3800 is 1Mb cache and single core

the 3800 x2 is dual core with 512mb x2 cache.

i mainly use my computer for gaming. which cpu should i go with?
__________________

chrismetalrock is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well since the 3800 X2 is only 3 dollars more Id go with it, cause games right now won't use the second core but so what, games in the near future will so why not future proof now. Not only that but Dual cores are great for multitasking and encoding So i think its definitly worth the 3 more $$.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

easy choice... dual core. It'll get all of your single core applications done just fine, and it's the 'newer' wave of processors. It's what you want.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

what about it would be worse than single core? all the games will only get 512mb of cache on the 3800 x2 and they would get the 1mb of cache on the 3800 single core. but how much of a difference would that make?
chrismetalrock is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Any of the recent 3800's only have 512 of cache.

However the old 3800's have 1 meg of cache, are years old in design, run very hot, use alot of power ect.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chrismetalrock
what about it would be worse than single core? all the games will only get 512mb of cache on the 3800 x2 and they would get the 1mb of cache on the 3800 single core. but how much of a difference would that make?
Yeah, it'd be nice to see some benchmarks on this.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to CrimsonGX
Default

Dual core 3800, better for the near future.
CrimsonGX is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Yeah, it'd be nice to see some benchmarks on this.
Cache makes a significant difference in applications where the same process is repeated numerous times...afterall cache is simply dedicated memory that the CPU uses to store information it thinks it will need to access quickly numerous times

So to the answer your question, larger cache size won't make a large difference in games since you're constantly dealing with new processes...this is another reason why Intel processors with larger L2 cache perform better in rendering/encoding as you're accessing the same file over and over again

Should also be pointed out that the X2 3800+ only uses one of the two L2 caches during gameplay...games are not multithreaded therefore only one core is under load during games and since processors can't share cache you're only using the 512KB found on core #1
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 03:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Thanks Gaara.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 04:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

thanks for the info, that cleared up everything. i will just go with a 4400 x2 for now.
__________________

chrismetalrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.