AMD 2600 XP is it good for games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2005, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default AMD 2600 XP is it good for games?

Hi. I am about to build my second computer and I can get a AMD 2600 XP is this good enough for newer games or should I get an AMD64 Bits 2800? this are the only Processors that I can afford at the moment.
Also what motherboard do you recommend for the 2600 XP?
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

It depends what games you want to play. The 2800 is obviously better, and it is also 64-bit.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Thanks for replying. The newer games that I mean are, Doom3, Battlefield2. I would like to get the 2600 Xp because it is cheaper, but if I can't run this games with it, than maybe I will go for the 64bits.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

The Athlon 64's are faster than the XP's, but I am not sure on how much. If your mobo supports the 64's, then go for it, it's better in gaming. Try to get a 3000+ though if you can afford. If you can get 64's, 3000+ is probably the lowest you want to go to get good performace. (Same with the xp's). BF2 will play on less powerful ones, but you'll pay for it in FPS.
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 02:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Also try to get a gig of RAM for BF2. It'll run on 512MB, but it's horrible.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 75
Default

I run a 2400+ athlon xp and i can still run the latest games. Whatsmore I still expect to run them for the next 18 odd months as well. Admittedly I do have 1024mb ram and a 128mb graphics card. But I run half life 2 and farcry on medium to high settings. So what I would say is the 2600 xp as a budget option would not disappoint
thebrettman is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Thanks guys for you reply's. I will go with the 2600XP.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

hey dude i have a athlon 2500 xp and it rapes i overclock it to 2.31ghz 210fsb it runs bf2 really great is good on programs also make sure u get a 512kb cache itleast, 256 is a no no
burned-ati is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

If you can, you should definitly go 64 bit. The XPs are older generation CPUs (they are good though), while the 64s are newer. IF you cant cuz of budget restraints, okay. But if you CAN, definitly go 64 bit. For example, a 2800 64 would destroy a 2800 XP.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dont you have 46 dollars more to go for a 3000+(64)
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.