Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2011, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 160
Default Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

I recently put together my first rig. It's a budget build that I was hoping to play games like BF3,COD, and Skyrim on.

Specs:
CPU - AMD Phenom X4 955
MOBO - Gigabyte 970A
GPU - PowerColor HD 6850 1gb
PSU - CoolerMaster 650w
Memory - Kingston 8gb
***Hard drive - Western Digital 320GB 8MB cache (this is the only item I bought used and I believe that it's causing the FPS issues)

I just started up the campaign for BF3 and I'm getting around 15-20 FPS at most. This is on highest settings. I'm downloading the latest AMD driver right now and I'm wondering if I should have DX11 or 11.

Help?
__________________

wootwoot is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

What kinda rpm is the hard drive and it shouldnt matter usually games depend on gpu and cpu.
__________________

Talyor is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 160
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

RPM is 5400. Do you think there could be a compatibility issue?
wootwoot is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

That might be the problem. For desktops, you always want 7200RPM. 5400 is used for laptops and storage to save power.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 160
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

But could it really cause that much of a difference in FPS? I compared my performance to others with similar set ups and my system doesn't even compare at times.
wootwoot is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

What settings are you using in the game? You should be able to run on medium pretty good.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

Quote:
I just started up the campaign for BF3 and I'm getting around 15-20 FPS at most. This is on highest settings.
That's your problem, aside from a 5400 RPM hard drive. Sadly, BF3 is quite a demanding game. I have a similar build to you I would say, considering there wouldn't be much an FPS difference from 5400 --> 7400 RPM, don't quote me on this though. My graphics card is also on par with yours (the 6850 and the gtx 460 are nearly identical in terms of performance), and we are kinda there on cpu's with mines only being slightly better, it's not OC'd yet like my signature says.

Like trotter said, medium settings is what you want. I play multiplayer at 40-50 FPS, and it dips to as low as 35 in high-paced combat. And, I play on high settings, not the highest like you said, you just can't run it smoothly with that build and maxed out settings.

Test it out on medium, I would say you would have at the very least enjoyable results. But for the other games, you should be fine running them on atleast high, maybe not maxed.

Good Luck.
__________________
Gaming PC Build:

NZXT Phantom | Intel i5-3570k 3.4Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V | CoolerMaster V6 GT | Ripjaws
8GB 1600mhz | EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB | Corsair HX750 Watt |SB 1.5TBHDD
7200 RPM+WD 500GB 7200RPM | OCZ Vetex 3 120GB SSD | Lite-On 24x Reader/Writer/Burner Drive |
Razer Naga MMO Gaming Mouse | Razer Lycosa Gaming Mouse | Logitech G930 Gaming Headset
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

i have 2 monitors; my main one and a smaller one off to the side that i have loaded up with windows sidebar apps that report back cpu usage, gpu usage, network usage, and hdd usage. try doing something similar. if something is maxing out 100% all the time, thats the bottleneck. if thats not possible, you should have an administrative tool that will record system resources while you play which you can go back to.

im going to have to assume that its pulling textures from the harddrive and thats whats suffering. the only other time would be level loading between the bi-minute cut scenes.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 12:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 160
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

Thanks for the responses. I just tried out Skyrim on high and it runs smoothly. I guess running BF3 on high settings is just a bit much for my rig. Thanks for the comparison iceyc0ld.

And jason, my loading times are ungodly...but I guess i'll have to deal with it.

Thanks for the help
wootwoot is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 12:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Am I being bottlenecked? (FPS isuses)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wootwoot View Post
Thanks for the responses. I just tried out Skyrim on high and it runs smoothly. I guess running BF3 on high settings is just a bit much for my rig. Thanks for the comparison iceyc0ld.

And jason, my loading times are ungodly...but I guess i'll have to deal with it.

Thanks for the help
Yep, proves my theory I Guess lol, BF3 is a heck of a demanding game.
__________________

__________________
Gaming PC Build:

NZXT Phantom | Intel i5-3570k 3.4Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V | CoolerMaster V6 GT | Ripjaws
8GB 1600mhz | EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB | Corsair HX750 Watt |SB 1.5TBHDD
7200 RPM+WD 500GB 7200RPM | OCZ Vetex 3 120GB SSD | Lite-On 24x Reader/Writer/Burner Drive |
Razer Naga MMO Gaming Mouse | Razer Lycosa Gaming Mouse | Logitech G930 Gaming Headset
iceyc0ld is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The FPS of all FPS's; Call of Duty 4 Slam'n Systems PC Gaming 23 09-08-2008 12:12 AM
Is my system being bottlenecked? Rayzerwulf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 11-06-2007 09:46 PM
Overclocked GPU and now my FPS dropped to 20FPS from 60 FPS? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-27-2007 01:51 AM
7900gt bottlenecked rx7i2 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-11-2006 03:16 PM
Is this vidcard being bottlenecked? br0nx2 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-20-2006 12:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.