Am I asking for trouble? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2009, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default Am I asking for trouble?

I have a rig that consists of the following:

Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane 2.1Ghz
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI X800XT
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222

I have an MSI HD 4830 OC scheduled to arrive on monday. My 12v rail on my existing PSU is rated up to 20a. Is that going to be ok to run that 4830?
__________________

rkf76 is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

It should be just fine. I had one of those PSUs and it was great. It has died but I don't blame it, I put it through a lot.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
It should be just fine. I had one of those PSUs and it was great. It has died but I don't blame it, I put it through a lot.
I hope so, it's been great so far. I just don't want to kill by asking it to do more than it's capable of. I could have sworn I read somewhere that I need a 12v rail capable of putting out 35a to run this card. I just don't remember for sure if that's the case or where I read that at
__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 02:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
septic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

couldn't find anything on the required amp input either. Does your existing x800xt gpu have a 6-pin plug like your new card?
septic is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 02:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

I'd think you'd be fine but I'm not the gpu expert I once was. 20A might sound a little light but honestly you're not running a ton of stuff off of it so I think it'll work out okay.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 02:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

Quote:
Originally Posted by septic View Post
couldn't find anything on the required amp input either. Does your existing x800xt gpu have a 6-pin plug like your new card?
Nope, it gets it's power from the PCIe slot itself.

I'm gonna keep searching until I find out for sure cause it's gonna bug me until I do. If you find anything by chance, let me know.

__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 12:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Press_Corpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 164
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

Upon looking for reviews, nothing really is said about amperage. So, I'm assuming that since it only consumes about 180W at full load, the 20A on your power supply should be sufficient.

just for viewing pleasure:
MSI Computer R4830-T2D512-OC PCSTATS Review - AMD Radeon HD 4830 Core Technology

chris
Press_Corpse is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

Video card Power requirements

check that out, might have the 4830.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

more than enough.

btw that PSU has dual rails on the 12V for future reference. 20+18 = ~35 ish (my math bad? )

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 06:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
My Swag is on!
 
rkf76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 411
Default Re: Am I asking for trouble?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Press_Corpse View Post
Upon looking for reviews, nothing really is said about amperage. So, I'm assuming that since it only consumes about 180W at full load, the 20A on your power supply should be sufficient.

just for viewing pleasure:
MSI Computer R4830-T2D512-OC PCSTATS Review - AMD Radeon HD 4830 Core Technology

chris
I haven't been able to to find anything more than someone on a forum saying "the card requires a 12v rail w/28amps" but does not specify how/why he concluded that.

Thank for you looking into it, any and all help I could get on this is appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
Video card Power requirements

check that out, might have the 4830.
Nope, no 4830 there

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
more than enough.

btw that PSU has dual rails on the 12V for future reference. 20+18 = ~35 ish (my math bad? )

True story! I wasn't quite sure how that worked but you pretty much confirmed that when/if the amperage load is more than the first rail can handle it'll look to the second rail for additional power. Nice!

Thanks man, I can rest easy now
__________________

__________________
Mobo Abit AN-M2
CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 2.8Ghz Black Edition
HD Seagate 7200.10 250GB/Maxtor DM +9 160GB/WD 500gb external
Optical Drive Lite-On LH-20A1L-06 DVD burner
RAM G.Skill DDR2 800 Dual channel 2GB (2 x 1GB)
GPU MSI HD 4830 OC
Audio AudioTrak Prodigy HD2
Speakers Insignia NS-B2111
Receiver JVC UX-G70
PSU Hiper Type-R 580 watts
Case Lian Li PC-7SB w/Window
Monitor Lenovo L222
rkf76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.