Are all of these parts compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jkun
Default Are all of these parts compatible?

Okay, here's my motherboard:

http://usa.asus.com/products1.aspx?l...0&share=txt/60

Socket A - A7N8X Deluxe

Here are the parts I want to upgrade to.

Hard Drive

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144394

Video Card

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102609

Are all of these parts compatible? I'm just being paranoid. >;P
__________________

Jkun is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Looks good
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default

I think so. Why Socket A? You should probably think about upgrading to a Socket 939 soon. You could get a good 939 board for under $100. Otherwise I think the components are compatible.
__________________
<a href=\" http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817153035\"> Power Supply</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130071\"> Video Card</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813127222\"> Motherboard</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145575\"> Memory </a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829102188\"> Sound Card </a>
AMD 3800 x2 Socket 939
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136033\"> Upcoming Hard Drive </a>
TehBestEver is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jkun
Default

Yeah, I was thinking about the socket upgrade, but I already have that A board. This is just a money issue. I don't want to shell out an extra $200 or so ontop of what I'm already spending.

($200 = board + new processor)
Jkun is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jkun
Default

Shameless bump before this fades into oblivion!
Jkun is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I wasn't really that happy with the quality of W.D. drives in builds for other people, but everyone here seems to stand by them... I will keep to Seagate for myself for now.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Jkun
Default

It just occured to me that I might experience some bottleneck. I'm using a AMD 2600/333 Athlon XP processor, it usually clocks in around 1.9-2 ghz. Will I feel some drainage? I've really never experienced bottleneck before, what can I expect? I'm using a 9600 atm, so will I still see a dramatic performance increase?

Edit: Also, can I master/slave that SATA drive with my current EIDE HD?
Jkun is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

There isn't really a 'bottleneck' with the CPU and GPU but, (finds better words as I was told of for using that word.) There comes a point where you can add a super powerful card with your CPU, and it will perform the same as say the X800gto. But to stop this from happening you can run it on higher settings and resolution.

(Good example, I was playing GT Legends the other day and I had it on medium settings and I was getting around 50fps, I then realised and put it on the highest settings and the FPS were around 48ish. I then overclocked by ~20% and I am now getting ~60 )

You select on the IDE hdd what you want it to be, master or slave. You don't really have master and slave on SATA, as you only have one cable per drive. The board may have master and slave written next to the sata ports.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.