ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 01:24 AM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
350Mhz is to 2Ghz as Dog is to Jet
Purebred or Cross Breed?
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:22 AM   #42 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

switch what diffreence does it make i don't care about dogs or jets all i care about is my computer and i have set the jumpers all ready but i don't know if it is right
__________________

__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:59 AM   #43 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sales1
what do you mean run like a dog because dogs run quite fast idiot
Listen ****, i was just making a statement. If you dont like it then disreguard it.

**** you.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 04:11 PM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

MMMMM, I smell a flame war comming on.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 04:38 PM   #45 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I can't stand people who have no respect for one another and don't know how to talk to someone respectfully.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:56 AM   #46 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Cuz i'm the fire man. You hear that fire truuck..."

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
MMMMM, I smell a flame war comming on.
Smells like OMGBBQ! Can i have some? This forum is getting out of control. eveyone needs to laugh, get laid, and get it under control. PLEASE!

Sales, you should really buy a system install CD. No owner of any PC should be without one. It's the answer to this problem entirely.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:33 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sales1
switch what diffreence does it make i don't care about dogs or jets all i care about is my computer and i have set the jumpers all ready but i don't know if it is right
Geez, I was just trying to make a joke.

Heh, Heh, i thought my joke was pretty funny, too bad nobody else got it.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:19 PM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I have a prebuilt computer with XP already installed. My friends computer has bootleg windows, I went to internet options and turned off one of the options and it will let you download critical windows updates, but not all of the updates. I think its windows genuine advantage you turn off.

Anyways, if I use his bootleg xp disk, but use my windows product key, will I be able to reformat if I ever needed to?
macdawg is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 09:53 PM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "You can spark it up and ima put you ooooouuut!!..."

You'll allways be able to 'reformat' your drive as long as you're using a different startup disk.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 11:54 AM   #50 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Listen ****, i was just making a statement. If you dont like it then disreguard it.

**** you.
you don't have to swear i get the piont it was just even though it wasn't clear
__________________

__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.