ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 03:30 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

but dogs run fast and themajor so go to google and seach it there
__________________

__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 04:11 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I don't know why they use it but it's just an expression.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 04:46 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

dogs run fast but compared to other things there slow i mean compare it to a jet like stated and well.... its slowwwww
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:26 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Exclamation "Run, gerl- im trina git you body wet..."

............ ::cricuit noizes::..... Now i remember why i don't respond to threads like this.

If you're using an IDE drive, you have to set the jumpers in the back of the drive properly. If that is the only drive you are using, set the little jumper thingy on the two pins that have "SM" or "MS" above or below them. The problem could just be that your DRIVE LETTER changed by itself.

It would be best if you just get windows 2000, but be warned: It isn't a startup disk. It has floppy drive images inside of it to set up windows. If you have a Windows 98 startup floppy, (I hope to God you do ) just start up through that and select Boot with CD ROM SUPPORT.

After you do that, type:

D:\ (or whatever your CDROM drive letter is) BOOTDISK\MAKEBOOT.EXE

Be shure to have 5 empty floppies with you.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:42 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Iamdisturbed764
Default

what are you guys talking about
__________________
My Gaming Pc :)

Coming in March! :(
Iamdisturbed764 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:36 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "N'-worlds..."

I don't know, but of i had to guess, I'd say they were talking about some cripple dawgz...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:37 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lol.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:58 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

abotu that piracy thign microsoft are getting tuffer on piracy ....i have neevr bought a copy pf windows to xpensive and hes rihc enuff.....so piracy was always the option for me and l8ly its causing me big problems but nothing thats not fixable really..but in some cases with people who havnt got the time etc....not a good idea but i just hate giving money to bill gates...
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:59 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

lol true.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:20 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

but anyway back to the subject ye as sum1 suggested using ghost why not just clone or make a drive image of the hard drive? and im sure u dont ahve to reinstall windows to boot from another HDD as major said just change the jumpers and go into bios and change which HDD normally like IDE or something to boot from
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.