ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 02:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Take your current hard drive and your new hard drive and install them in a friend's computer. Then use Ghost to copy your old drive onto the new drive.

Install the new drive in your old computer. BAM! you're good to go.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sales1
what do you mean run like a dog because dogs run quite fast idiot
lol>_< my gfs comp is 350mhz MMX with 256 of ram and XP prof. i can tell u its.... hmmm interestingly slow.........

count the dots----> .................................................. .................................................. .............
.................................................. .................................................. .............
.................................................. .......... ok well by the time u find out how many dots there are, this time would signify the amount of time it took me to open MSN on the comuter... then it forze after 5mins-_-
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

286 dots
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

350Mhz is to 2Ghz as Dog is to Jet
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

thanks beluga that actually helped and the others haven't but thanks to themajor as i couldn't be bothered to count my self but what would you recommend to install
__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default xp

well id maybe put windows 2000, but Xp just will get too annozing, and you wont get the full enjoyment (not as if it is any anyway) as we do.
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 03:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Windows 98se, maybe even windows 2000.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Keep your system clean and XP will run fine. Probably better than 2000.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

there is a HUGE difference between celeron and pentium.
think of the difference between a snail and cheetah, or dial-up and broadband.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

thanks talldude and themajor i will get xp then thanks
__________________

__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.