ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Angry ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

right i have just tryed to put a new hard drive as the master would that mean i need to reload windows 98
__________________

__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

well... wot u mean reload try be more specific... but if u mean this is completely empty then yes u gotta install everything again enjoy^^
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

thank as i have no 98 disk so i am getting the xp disk of a froend but that ok mate thanks
__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you are keeping the old drive in your computer and want to keep using Win98 you don't have to re-install anything at all. Just configure your BIOS so it boots from the right device.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

i have not ot the connetions to keep the old one in my computer so i need to put the old one in oh well i am buying a pirate copy of windows xp
__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wouldnt install XP on a 333mhz machine. Especially not a 333mhz celeron. Its going to run like a dog!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 63
Default

what do you mean run like a dog because dogs run quite fast
__________________
windows xp home edtion sp2
250gb hard drive
1024 mb of ram
intel pent 4 3.06 1mb chache
geforce 6600le graphics card
sales1 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
I wouldnt install XP on a 333mhz machine. Especially not a 333mhz celeron. Its going to run like a dog!
he's right!!

it wont run on that machine......

(edit)it will run on that machine.....if you plan on staring at a reeeeeaaaallllyyyyy sssslooowwwww "pllleeeaassse wwwaaiittt" sig
__________________
!!!!NEW BUILD!!!!
Asus A8n SLI-939 deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
Antec SLI ready 550wt PSU
AMD Athlon64 3200+
320+ gb of hd
1Gb Kingston HyperX pc3200/400Mz
xfx 6800 extreme 256Mb FOC
antech p180
Lord Leviathan is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Like a 3-legged dog then
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default

a three legged dog with no paws.......
__________________

__________________
!!!!NEW BUILD!!!!
Asus A8n SLI-939 deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
Antec SLI ready 550wt PSU
AMD Athlon64 3200+
320+ gb of hd
1Gb Kingston HyperX pc3200/400Mz
xfx 6800 extreme 256Mb FOC
antech p180
Lord Leviathan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.