Agp Or Pci? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 08:57 PM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
PCIEX16 : PCIe 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
That's all I needed to see. You're fine with a PCIe x16 video card.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:58 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

lol , thats exactly what i said in the first page and i even backed up my claims with facts on the second page , but no one believed it
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:51 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

lol thank ya very much guys!!
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:03 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i dun wanna sound stupid, but didnt jeremy back his guess up with a webpage leading to the processor, which tells us nothing about the motherboard itself and wat expansion slots it has, all the website told me is that the 'Processor' supports PCIe not the motherboard has PCIe slots.

did i see that wrong?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:18 AM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yes you did , the link i provided was for a page with info on the 915G chipset , and i claimed that any motherboard that is based on that chipset will have everything the chipset offers (pci-e slot in this case) and i also recommend to search in online stores like newegg/zipzoomfly/mwave for 915G based motherboards to prove my point
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 02:07 AM   #36 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm gonna need a new psu for a graphics card.... this guy sounds a bit like me when i first came... some prebuild.. putting in a graphics card... everyone one mouthing him off.. get a new psu!!! blah blah blah! build build build!! hahaha... yea.. you'll probably end up wanting to build... it starts with one thing... then goes to another..
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:00 AM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
yes you did , the link i provided was for a page with info on the 915G chipset , and i claimed that any motherboard that is based on that chipset will have everything the chipset offers (pci-e slot in this case) and i also recommend to search in online stores like newegg/zipzoomfly/mwave for 915G based motherboards to prove my point
What the chipset supports and what the motherboard offers is very different. I was in huge doubt because I have personally dealt with an intel 915g chipset, and it had nothing but PCI slots.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:18 PM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

god i dont know what to do i recently bought that **** video card !! the nvidia 7300 pci-e! and that thing wont fit in!!! PLEASE HELP!
My pc is aHP PAVILLION w5040LA i dont know why it wont fit in!!!
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:23 PM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

or meaby im wrong and bought a pci-e when my pc is pci????
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:26 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

there are just 3 slots 2 are used and theres one free
__________________

EsTeBaNo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.