AGP with AMD Dual Core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 07:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Updating again. Sorry if I'm being annoying.

I have a question, though. When I get this new processor and motherboard, am I going to need to reformat my hard drive and do a clean install of windows, or can I boot up into XP and just install the motherboard drivers? Also, this board supports SATA hard drives, which I do not have currently. What would happen if, say, I bought a SATA HD to run windows off of, and had an older HD that doesn't have SATA for saving my mp3's and what not on? Would that be possible? Would it slow down the system at all?
__________________

RollingStoned is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 09:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

You will need to reformat either way... use the sata for the OS and the IDE as a slave to have all your data on...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 09:50 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
You will need to reformat either way... use the sata for the OS and the IDE as a slave to have all your data on...
I will just need to reformat the data on the C: drive that I run Windows off of then, correct? I won't have to also reformat my D: drive with most all of my data on, will I?

I remember last time I went to reformat my C: drive it ended up reformatting BOTH the C: and D: drives without me knowing, and I lost all of my important data on my D: drive. Any way to prevent that from happening this time?
RollingStoned is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 10:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

If you want to be absolutely sure... swap out the hard drives leaving the old one out. Install/Format windows onto the new drive. then after al the updates, program installs, etc... are done, THEN install the old drive as an IDE cable select... then you won't have to worry. you will be able to move all your data onto the new drive after it's all done, then format the old one to get rid of all the junk and you have a new (old) drive strictly for storage... Sounds more confusing than it really is... LOL
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.