AGP 8x Nvidia GeForce 5200GX 256MB? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 08:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

The card wont take full advantage of the extra memory so it doesnt help
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you're paying for the extra money. I'm not saying it's BAD for the card. It's just a waste of silicon and cash. The GPU just doesn't utilize the video memory.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 02:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

If you're friend or you needs a agp 8x card I'm selling an 128mb msi Radeon 9800 pro with the XT R360 core.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Get a 6800gs or a 6800 vanilla AGP and OC it.

And dude, stop advertising....
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my FX-5200 runs Doom 3 and CS:Source
although it's with an Athlon XP 2800+
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
my FX-5200 runs Doom 3 and CS:Source
although it's with an Athlon XP 2800+


My 9550se run's those too,But only on the lowest setting's
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

being an Nvidia card, the FX-5200 runs Doom 3 pretty well though, but I can only play CS:S on low settings though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Yeah my 9550se play's Doom 3 pretty good too on medium with tweaking All other game's i have to play on the lowest setting's so i don't get lag,I know it's time for a new card but i just can't afford one
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.