AGP 8X/4X Video cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 05:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default AGP 8X/4X Video cards

Hi, just a quick question, I was wondering whether I can installl an 8X graphics card when my motherboard is a 4X motherboard?
__________________

jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes you can. it'll just work at 4X
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Great thanks a lot, and would that be a big reduction in performance? Also I was wondering could you tell me how i would know whether I need an additional power source for the card?
jonny_dee101 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i'm not sure what you mean by additional power source.

some high-end video cards require direct hookup to the power supply. if thats what you mean well it really depends on which cards.. they all differ.

if you're wondering if your powersupply is sufficient, well that depends on how powerful a powersupply sony put into your comp. depending on which card you choose, they'll have a power requirement for it. so compare the power requirement to what you have, and if its not enough, you'll need to replace your powersupply.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

4X i'm sure would decrease performance.. unless its not that fast of a card.. doesn't matter sicne you' can't do much about it anyways..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

no you don't need another power supply for it only the really high-end video cards will need to plug to you'r PC Power supply.. most of them just take the power from the AGP Slot....

And I already told you that an x8 card would work on x4 AGP Slot, but preformence will be lowerd by a lot. [by.. half I guess, lol]
Yoad is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
but preformence will be lowerd by a lot. [by.. half I guess, lol]
NO... the performance will not be halfed with 4x...

read through this:

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=97496
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

performance is not much lower. maybe 5-10% for higher-end cards
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 09:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
4X i'm sure would decrease performance.. unless its not that fast of a card.. doesn't matter sicne you' can't do much about it anyways..

no it wont. ask pzero, he already did an experiment.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 10:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

the diffrence between 8x and 4x agp slots is very little...next to nothing, so you wont have to worry about it reducing perfomance of the card as for the power supply i wouldnt think you would need to upgrade...as PCI-E is mainly what you need to upgrade your PSU for
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.