advice for last HD upgrade for this pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 08:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default advice for last HD upgrade for this pc

Hey I have a really important question to ask you guy's something

I am getting ready to buy a new hard drive for my computer and I need to know if my system can handle it or not.

My PC:

Gateway essential
433Mhz celeron
256MB SDRAM
10.9 gig HD
windows xp home
power supply is at 250 volts
Soundblaster audigy 16
Onboard video

Last night I was looking at compusa's hard drives and I found 40 gig HD for about 65.99 and this hatchi HD : http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...483&pfp=BROWSE

My questions can my pc HANDLE a 60 gig hard drive ? is it possible that it can take it ?

I have searched for my system specs on google and gateway.com but didn't find any useful information plus if I talk to gateway about my system again they want to charge 49.99 for tech support on a credit card which I don't have at the moment. but any help or tips would be great please reply before saturday morning at 10:30am thats when I'll have to make a decision.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well why wouldn't it be able to? You can put any HD in any computer really as long as the interface is the same. That drive would work.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
Well why wouldn't it be able to? You can put any HD in any computer really as long as the interface is the same. That drive would work.
It should work, however their's a slight chance their could be a BIOS limitation affecting how large of a drive you can add
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.