Advantages to larger RAM capacities? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2008, 01:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Advantages to larger RAM capacities?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
I am not really sure what I turned on off from the top of my head I just turned off virtually everything so that vista now in essence runs like xp but with a prettier interface via aero. On boot I only 25 processes so its still quick as
There is some kind of ram program you can look up on google. I can't think of the words to describe it, but, there is a program that basis the use of your programs, then, 'reserves' a portion of memory until you use that program again.

lol. isn't that what windows 7 is? A prettier version of XP?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: Advantages to larger RAM capacities?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wootwoot View Post
If you have 4 gb of ram, what's the use in overclocking =(. I think anything over 4 gigs is just overkill =P.
:freak:

Overclocking doesn't increase the capacity, it increases its speed.
__________________

__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Advantages to larger RAM capacities?

Quote:
Originally Posted by objecterror View Post
There is some kind of ram program you can look up on google. I can't think of the words to describe it, but, there is a program that basis the use of your programs, then, 'reserves' a portion of memory until you use that program again.

lol. isn't that what windows 7 is? A prettier version of XP?
Yeah I know thats how vista manages ram but it is useless if you don't have sufficient ram to be able to preload a program little point using 20% of 512mb to preload word. Windows vista was completely rewritten from the ground up hence why it took so long windows 7 isn't even past beta yet should be with us in 6 months or so.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 08:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Advantages to larger RAM capacities?

Quote:
Originally Posted by objecterror View Post
Have you turned off the program that sets aside ram for programs that is built into vista?
In regards to 6GB of ram, I don't know what the use is for all of that memory, just to have more? I guess that would be the only reason, your not getting a performance increase, just, more space for your cpu to place information of vital programs your running at the time.

Graphic Designers are to blame for this. all the power in the world isn't going to make bad art better. It's about running your programs and things within a comfortable, affordable budget.
Because with an x58 board my options were either 3gb or 6gb, and i'm not going to go down in memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-06-2008, 01:05 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Advantages to larger RAM capacities?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
yea...usually it's harder to overclock if you have 4x1gb instead of 2x2gb, and i've heard it's a bit harder on the northbridge too...but i don't think it'd be anything major.
depends how they've designed the memory controller

If you use a Phenom or later K8 chip, they work quite well with 4 sticks.
With a core 2 system, it depends on the chipsets used by your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash after RAM upgrade Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-14-2008 08:33 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.