Adding a secondary hdd.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Default Adding a secondary hdd....

I'm adding a secondary 160GB sata2 hdd to my system, I have a 300W power supply, will I need to up my power supply?

I'm upgrading to 500W anyway, but I've got the hdd now, still waiting for my Antec 500W power supply. Should I wait? or will the 300W be ok?
__________________

KillBoy PowerHead is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 06:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: Adding a secondary hdd....

depends on the chip your running and at what speed but if all stock and now masiive loads (eg leds , cathodes etc) you should not need more then 300 for two drives
__________________

JRatcliffe is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Adding a secondary hdd....

Hard drives only take like 5-10W.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia Adding “Lightning Detector” To Phones Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 7 05-30-2007 09:22 PM
adding games to the registry hitotsu Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-18-2007 07:09 AM
Routing Outgoing SMTP traffic through a secondary broadband connection. geezgeez Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 04-19-2007 07:05 AM
Monitor going into standby after adding ram. dominican2589 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-25-2007 03:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.