Adding a second video card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2011, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Adding a second video card?

The video card in my work PC currently supports up to two monitors. It's great, but because I'm always running reports and doing sales analysis and stuff I do feel like I need a third monitor.

I've never built or even really taken apart a PC before so I don't know what to expect going in. I have some pretty basic knowledge of computer specs, but as far as hardware goes I'm clueless.

How easy would it be to just add a second video card (even one that only supports one display) so that I could add a screen? Do I just open it up, slot it into a PCIe and go, or is there more setup involved than that?

Any help is greatly appreciated!
__________________

SnakeAes is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

What is the brand/model of your computer?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

Board: Dell Inc. 0TP412
Serial Number: ..CN7082189AB0FK.
Bus Clock: 800 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Inc. A08 08/14/2008

Is this the information you're looking for?
SnakeAes is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 87
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

well from what i heard is that you need a video card same brand as yours you got in your pc like radeon or other gpu makers (i am absolutely not sure about this) i think you need to set up cross fire to so that the graphics cards can work together with a cross fire bridge (mainly on like 3D games) and you just add another monitor and good to go. please don't take my word for it because im somewhat a tech newb (i wait that what rank i am xD)
pyromania is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 12:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

Doesn't support a second card. You might be able to use one of these though... I know my high school used them.

Tripp Lite 1 ft VGA splitter 2 x 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) - female - 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) - male - PC
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
Doesn't support a second card. You might be able to use one of these though... I know my high school used them.

Tripp Lite 1 ft VGA splitter 2 x 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) - female - 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) - male - PC
That will just duplicate his existing signal and not gain him anywhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeAes View Post
Board: Dell Inc. 0TP412
Serial Number: ..CN7082189AB0FK.
Bus Clock: 800 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Inc. A08 08/14/2008

Is this the information you're looking for?
Post the model of your actual computer, too. That way we can see if you have support for a second PCI-E card, or if just a regular PCI video card will work.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 10:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

Get one of theses UV Plus from Evga EVGA | Products | Product List

Plug into your usb and youre golden.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default

@CarnageX really? Well my school used something similar... It was able to split it to two different outputs, one for the main monitor and another for the projector.. It's been so long since I've seen it though.
iFargle is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Adding a second video card?

Well yeah, but it's going to duplicate the screen, not give separate usable desktops. He wants to have additional workspace for different things, not just duplicate his existing screen.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default

Oh no, it split it to two outputs.. I always remember having to drag windows over to the other screen... I'll look more into this..
__________________

iFargle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Video Card - Won't Work sean1313 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-04-2007 02:20 AM
Adding RCA Video ZX2fst New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-04-2006 08:53 PM
Adding a video out graphics card bojker26 System Upgrades 3 01-20-2006 03:19 PM
Adding video card, psu, fan fork System Upgrades 7 12-01-2005 02:31 PM
Adding video card Dan DeVille Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 20 03-18-2005 11:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.