Adding Ram to HP computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default Adding Ram to HP computer

I have a HP A510N and I am wanting to make it a little faster and better It's already got DSL but It's kind of slow with other stuff so just wondering what all I could do to just make it a better all around computer as far as cards and memory. -Adam
__________________

__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

add a stick of 512 ram... if your in the states ill give a link too if you can tell me your ram speed
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

This PC takes pc3200/2700 ram and looks to have a 2gb ram limit. Here's a linky to a very good memory store, not sure if Crucial ships outside of the us.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...510n&submit=Go
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

sry but i have to say it..

jorsoft, funny how your 1024 post is about memory isnt it? lol
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

It's at 512MB right now
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

.... and adding another stick of 512 would be making your total 1024 mb's....
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

Ya but i was just wanting to know what would fit and how much to get because it's kind of slow and theres like DIMM, SDRAM, DDR....etc and 184 pin and 168 and a bunch of those and i dont no wat one to get.
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
sry but i have to say it..

jorsoft, funny how your 1024 post is about memory isnt it? lol
hehe good eye
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Click on this link and download the program. This program should tell you what kind of ram you need to get. Also dont forget to see if both sticks of ram will run together, before you buy one.
__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

its socket A so they won't be able to run in dual-channel anyways.

from the specs i've seen this comp has 1GB maximum... and it takes PC2700 memory (will also take pc3200.. it will just downclock.. so w/e is cheaper)

but it is a good idea to check out CPU-Z to match up the timings...

this one looks good
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820236106

but again for best results its best to get ram that matches the timing of your current ram. open cpu-z, click on the "memory" tab, and tell us the numbers you see.. like frequency, cas latency, etc.. and get ram that matches up with that
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.