Adding ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default Adding ram?

Hey guys,

I'm just wondering, I already have DDR RAM in my computer and I have PC-100 RAM from my other, would it work if I add the PC-100 RAM with my DDR?
__________________

Shutzstaffel is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Do you have dual channel in your computer now, or is the RAM you are trying to add dual channel?

Also, what kinda motherboard do you have? You have to find out if it's compatible.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Motherboard is Asus AGP8x...


ANd I have no idea what dual channel is....
Shutzstaffel is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

no ddr mobos wont support old style sdram, besides pc-100 is slow, if you need more ram go buy some new ddr
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Hi guys,

I have a slightly similar question. Right now I have 1 gb (2x512) of Kingston Hyper x and Im thinking about getting another 2 gb. I was wondering if I would have to get rid of my old ram to install the new sticks. I have a newish Abit SLI mobo that takes DDR 400.

Thanks
VictorGreen is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 103
Default

No you wouldn't have to get rid of the 2x512MB but you should because if you don't your ram wont run in dual channel and besides 2GB is MORE than enough for most stuff.
Frank Jaeger is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

And would it be really bad for it not to run in dual channel; wouldnt 3 gb total be really sweet (even if the new 2gb sticks were from different company, etc that the older sticks?)
VictorGreen is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 09:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
No you wouldn't have to get rid of the 2x512MB but you should because if you don't your ram wont run in dual channel and besides 2GB is MORE than enough for most stuff.
2*512 and 2*1GB is dual channel ram cough

Anyways 2GB's is enough, sell your 2*512, and buy a decent pair fo 2*1GB
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.