adding ram - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 05:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Download and run CPU-Z for more info on your mobo and ram..
Also you mite consider a external hard drive to back up your data.
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

i need a dvd drive any way so i might as well get one and my entire hard drive is 12gb so thats like 4 disks and only want like a quarter of it.
downloaded it. what did you want to know?
for some reason its saying the frequency of my memory is 133 yet it say on memory stick that its 400. wj#hich one is it?
__________________

bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I hate to say this, but you are asking some questions that are considered very basic. I know we all have to start somewhere. First, I recommend pulling out the manual just to get acquainted with your machine, and this will also aid in learning the specs. You haven't described exactly what the popup is. It could be something very basic to remove.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

What mobo you have ? It mite be under clocking your ram, or the bios mit not be set right..
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

i have a via km266-8235
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

also have no manuls because this was built by some local computer shop ages ago
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Look like your mobo will support up to DDR266.
Is this your mobo ?:
http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/i....asp?pro_id=35
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

yeah exactly it
so why does it say on my memory stick 400
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

That memory can run faster but not on your mobo..
and note you can download the manual from that site..
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

so what memory should i buy as my 400mhz one seems to be going fine?
__________________

bojker26 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.