adding ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default adding ram

ok i want to upgrade my computer from 1x256mb to 2x256mb so i need to buy 1x256mb my mobo is amd athlon xp 2000+ have no idea what to buy but i have a fair idea on how to put it in. Is it possible for me to buy a 512mb so i have 768mb? sorry about my ignorance.
also at the momment i have a popup which always loads even with firefox and opera! I was wondering if i formatted the hard drive whether that would kill it. How do i do this if i do want to do it?
Thank s for your help!
__________________

bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

When you format a drive, you're wiping it totally clean. You'll kill the operating system too. So yeah, the popup will go away.

You can put a stick of 512mb of ram in there, sure. You probably are using DDR266 ram. You'll have no problem upgrading that.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

so how dop i format harddrive and also how do put my copy of indows xp back on?
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, by reinstalling windows, you'll have reformatted it. So put in your windows disc and follow the instructions. Make sure to back up everything you want first. It'll all be gone as far as we're concerned.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

thinking about it i think that i should by a dvd burner so that i can burn all the stufff i want to keep onto disk eg photo's and work can i just buy one and fit it into my current machine
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

so can i just put any dvd rewriter in my machine? and how do i know that the ram i am using is 266mhz? i heard that you have to have the same speed ram if you are using two of the same.
Thank you for your help it is really appreciated.
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Also a tv out card would be great however no idea which one will fit etc anyone know?
bojker26 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Your ram most likely is 266Mhz, but it is impossible to tell for sure. Open up your case, and take out a stick of RAM. If it has two sections (ie: divided half and half), then get DDR, but if it is 3 separations, get SD. If it is DDR, just get 400Mhz, and if it is 266Mhz, it will just run a bit slower.

As for reformatting your hard drive, thats easy, just boot from your XP cd, and follow instructions.

As for you TV card, just buy a PCI tv card. That will work on any desktop.
01100100 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 04:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

can you provide any details about what kind of motherboard you have?
What chipset is on the motherboard?
how many PCI slots are free on the motherboard
an IDE DVD burner SHOULD work on your machine.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

will Elixir 256MB DDR RAM PC3200 DDR400 Memory work i am planning on adding it to my current one which is 256mb ddr400?
I have two free pci slots. no idea about the mobo. how do i find out?
can i not just buy any dvd rewriter?
Thanks once again for your help!
__________________

bojker26 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.