Adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default Adding RAM

Well I have a PC from like 2000 that is running 128. I dont really have the full specs and model because its not around here and I cant remember. Anyway, the thing is using RIMM RAM or something like that. I hear it would be hard to upgrade any suggestions besides "get a new pc."
__________________

Stiks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to megabyte800
Default

The actual process of installing new RAM modules is probably the most simple and effective upgrade you can do for a PC. The hard part is doing your homework to make sure you get compatible memory for the upgrade. You should check in your system profile, in your control panel, to find out for sure what type of RAM you're using, or possibly contact the manufacturer of your motherboard. Until you know exactly what type you need, there's not much you can do.
__________________

megabyte800 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Now where exactly do I find this Information. I got the computer long before HP had like a sort of reform or whatever, so when I looked my model up online I couldnt find it.
Stiks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to megabyte800
Default

Well, that can be kind of tricky. I can't tell you exactly where to look, but I would first try rooting around the control panel area. Check anything that says system configuration or hardware profile. If push comes to shove, you could open the case and physically examine the RAM modules to see if they list what type and brand they are.

BTW, what model HP do you have?

UPDATE: Don't know how I could have been so stupid, forgetting crucial.com. Try http://www.crucial.com/, use the little tool there to see if you can't find your model.
megabyte800 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Ill do that when I get to it I think the model is like hp pavilion 9870. I dont really like it but I cant afford another one cause I got the laptop Im on now.
Stiks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Go to www.cpuid.com and download CPU-Z, this program will probe your computer and tell you exactly whats in it.

If it is a 9870 Pavilion then you are running RDRAM PC600, at least according to there web site. Spend a little time on Google searching and you might find more but this is what I found.
http://www.memorysuppliers.com/rambus600mhz.html

Also remember these need to be installed in pairs or you need to use a C-RIMM (continuity module) in the spear socket.

Link for specs on HP Pavilion 9870

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...ph06320#N100BA
Lovin Celery is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It sounds like you are using RD-RAM

In my opinion, RD-RAM is too expensive to upgrade to any decent amount of ram. Everything needs to be installed in MATCHED EXACT pairs in order for it to work.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Yeah the last person I talked to said something like that. Maybe I should just get a new PC.

**UPDATE**-Hey so in order to install my RAM I need to buy 2 of them? Im not sure what the whole C-Module thing is all about. The model at
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...bph06320#N100BA
is the one I have so should I buy 2 of the

KINGSTON 256MB 600MHZ NON-ECC 184PIN RAMBUS MEMORY from

http://www.memorysuppliers.com/rambus600mhz.html ?
Stiks is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I don't know what a C-module is either, I never had to use one. However if you open your computer you should see it. I assuming this because your system only has 128MB and there are four slots on your board. One channel will have one slot populated with your memory and the other one with the C-Module(CRIMM). The other channel will have two empty slots.

Yes you will either need to buy two or buy one and a C-Module(CRIMM).
Heres a link for one
http://www.memorysuppliers.com/crimrdramrim.html
__________________

Lovin Celery is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.