Adding Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default Adding Ram

Hi, I went to Crucial Technologies and with some help from them was able to figure which ram stick I needed. What I need is a (512) CT6464Z265 stick of ram which is listed at $68.99 but this seems rather high at least for me. I figured since they are a factory store they might have the best prices but I guess not. I see at newegg they have ram that is similar for around $50 but it is a CT6464Z265.8T do you think this is the same? If you click on the manufacturer link from that item it takes you to the CT6464Z265 listed on their website.

If you are buying Crucial Ram should you buy it from them (any advantages?) or just wherever you find it the cheapest? Thanks!
__________________

mccoady is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

buy from newegg, they are exactly the same, i read this somewhere else too...
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Cruicial is value RAM which they overprice.

Go with Geil, Corsair Value Select, or OCZ Premier Value RAM.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

crucial ram, which is 50 dollars for 512mb stick is the same as corsair valueselect 512mb for 50 dollars...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Well I just wanted to make sure the two versions of Crucial ram were indeed the same before I ordered from newegg, I wish I could have this verified.
mccoady is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes they are the same, you can buy it from newegg. usually they sell it higher then newegg. well most places sell higher then newegg
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks I just ordered from newegg!
mccoady is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 08:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I know this is a stupid question but I got the Crucial ram and how do you know which way it goes in, it seems to go in either way? Will it read immediately under Properties in My Computer as additional ram? Can you actually put it in backwards and mess something up or will it just refuse to work?
mccoady is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 08:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Theres cut outs in the ram card that it well only fit in the slot one way so odnt worry about putting it in the wrong way. Its very easy to see even if you do but it in the wrong way it won't fit in there right and you wel beable to tell.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 09:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Well I put it in what I thought was the right way but my computer does not read it as being added. I had 512 ram already and this new ram is 512 but it's still only showing 512 after adding Crucial ram. And yes it seems to fit either way but I'm afraid to switch it around, but since it doesn't show up as working does that mean I have it backward or is there another explaination?
__________________

mccoady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.