adding more RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2011, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Question adding more RAM

hey guys, i'm currently running on a ga-ep43-ud3l motherboard, intel 2 quad Q8300 processor, 4gb of ram (i'm not sure what the specifics are apart from DDR2 ram) running on windows vista 32 bit

what i'm wanting to do is whack another 4gb of ram along side the 4gb of ram i already have, but i'm not sure about the rules when it comes to mixing ram/using yellow/red slots etc? the 4gb ram i currently have is running in the yellow slots - can i put whatever ram (as long as it's compatible with the motherboard) into the red slots or does it have to be the same ram as what is in the yellow slots?

hope this makes sense, if not i'll explain more clearer!

thanks guys
__________________

hiney is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 12:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: adding more RAM

Unless you get a 64 bit OS, you might as well put sticks of lead in there because they will do you about as much good. A 32 Bit OS will hold you back at 3GB of usable RAM no matter how much you put in. Assuming you do get a 64bit OS, as long as the RAM fits you should be good to go. I've mixed RAM before without issues. Others may have differing opinions though. Just make sure that each set of RAM is mirrored on the same channel. i.e. RAM 1 in both yellow slots, RAM 2 in both red slots.
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 07:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: adding more RAM

thanks for the reply pro2a - haha yeah, i plan on upgrading the OS to either vista ultimate 64 bit or windows 7 64 bit, not sure which one to go for yet to be honest. do you think running 8gb of ram on a Q8300 processor is a little excessive? once i have the money i'll probably upgrade to a Q9*50 or something with a bit more punch and a higher cache (it would be AMD but unfortunately my board wont support it )

anyways thanks again for your help, much appreciated.
hiney is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: adding more RAM

I have 8GB on a quad core... it runs fine. You can never have too much RAM ;-)

I'd recommend Win 7 64 bit OEM on Newegg. Dump Vista... I'm glad I did.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an SSD beherenow71 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 02-17-2010 02:25 PM
About adding RAM zack32 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-27-2009 10:20 PM
Adding more Ram. Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-12-2008 02:37 PM
Adding RAM tommyboy123x New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-21-2007 06:54 PM
Adding RAM Alex81388 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 11-19-2004 09:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.