Adding more ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2009, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 18
Default Adding more ram

When I add more ram on older computers do you need to format the system and install a fresh copy of Windows XP to make the system run and set the best settings for the new amount of ram you have?
__________________

blueae1405 is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Adding more ram

No. RAM can be added/removed at will.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 09:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Adding more ram

Well someone told me once that windows will detect the right settings for the amount of ram when you do a fresh copy of windows. He said that when you change the amount of ram Windows will automaticaly set the right settings when you do a fresh copy of windows and will run the best.
blueae1405 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Adding more ram

So does that mean that the person who told me that it's best to start over to detect settings was wrong?
blueae1405 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Adding more ram

You have to reinstall Windows if you get a new motherboard (and hard drive obviously), but RAM you don't need to reinstall Windows. It will automatically detect it.
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius' bob123456789 System Upgrades 6 05-06-2009 09:07 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 01:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.