Adding Memory? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2007, 04:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

ECC is a property of some more expensive memory that basically stands for error correction. You don't need to worry about it since, ECC memory is normally only used in servers and other expensive work stations/super computers. Most Personnal Computers do not use ECC memory, as many standard motherboards do not support ECC.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 04:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Adding Memory?

I heard the ECC process makes memory slower...

... is this true?
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 04:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Not really, technically yes, but its nothing one would be able to notice...
For most people anyways..

ECC memory is not really intended for the gamer or the common PC user, like I said it it most often used in workstations, servers and supercomputers. So even if ECC memory is slightly slower than normal memory, its not usually a problem in these circumstances.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 11:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Ok... I let Memtest86 run overnight... it ran for 9+hours... and made 15 passes with no errors... so my memory is just fine... any other ideas what could be causing the problems im having?

also i am going to run memtest on my girlfriends computer today because she is having the same problem with WoW that i am having... ie loss of textures, game crashes... etc

again thanks for everyones help with this problem...
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 06:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

ok... this is part bump... part update... ran memtest86 on my girlfriends computer... and in 6 hours... there were 41 errors... so it looks like i need to get new memory for her... beyond that... any idea what i can do to my computer to keep it from crashing?
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 06:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Download a program called HDD Health. Post a screen shot of the information it gives on your drive.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 06:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

It took me a little while to figure out how to do the screenshots. But here they are. If this isn't the page you were looking for from HDD Health, let me know and I will post the correct one. The 120GB drive is my C drive. I have Windows, Trend-Micro, and all the files/programs that I use to accomplish something important (MS Office, etc)... The 160GB HD is my D drive. Thats used purely for gaming, movies and music. You know... the fun stuff. hehe
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D Drive Info (Games and Fun Drive).JPG (48.7 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg C Drive Info (Windows and System Files Drive).JPG (49.1 KB, 18 views)
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

On the SMART and Health Tabs.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 12:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

ok... here are the new screenshot of the correct pages of HDDH... when i looked at the program last night, there wasnt anything that was red like there is today... what does that mean?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg C Drive SMART.JPG (58.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg C Drive Health.JPG (41.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg D Drive SMART.JPG (57.3 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg D Drive Health.JPG (42.3 KB, 17 views)
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 12:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Well, Its "POSSIBLE" that these problems are being caused by an overheating Harddrive, so You could try to have an extra fan on your drive, or use it outside of the case for awhile. Just to see..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.