Adding Memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2007, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Adding Memory?

I have a computer that is about 2.5 years old. I play World of Warcraft and since the expansion came out, have been getting more and more game crashes. I was wondering if a lack of memory might be the issues. This is my current set up:

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
MB: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Video Card: NVidia GeForce 7800 GT
Memory: 1G Corsair PC3200 (512 x 2)
OS: Windows XP

Also, its been a while since I built a PC, and I don't remember if memory is just as simple as plugging it into the open memory slots. I have 4 total memory slots and only 2 are taken, so if i just plug in the new memory, will there be any conflict with the current memory I have?

Thanks in advance for any help.
__________________

u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: Adding Memory?

i think 1GB is plenty for wow, does it crash completely or just start locking up? have u checked your temps?
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

sometimes it crashes completely... but mostly i lose the ground texture after zoning into an instance or shrinking the game down for a few minutes to check my email or something... once the ground textures disappears, my frame rate drops to about 2fps (down from what the 60fps i usually run) and i have to reload the game (and sometimes my computer.)

I have not checked my temps. How would i go about doing that?
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 02:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Adding Memory?

You could run the free Memtest 86 on your memory to make sure your current memory isn't bad, but I played WoW for a long time on my 1GB machine and it ran great.

Another thing I would do is make sure nothing is wrong with your computer spyware / adware / virus wise. Make sure Windows is all the way up to date.
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetherh4cker View Post
You could run the free Memtest 86 on your memory to make sure your current memory isn't bad, but I played WoW for a long time on my 1GB machine and it ran great.

For a Minimum of 6 hours.. 4 If you want even less, but thats Absolute mins of minimums..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

ok i downloaded the "Pre-Compiled Memtest86 v3.3 installable from Windows and DOS" from the website... and when i start the install folder, it requires a floppy disk... and asks for the target diskette drive... i dont have the old school floppy drives in my computer, only CD-Roms... and when i type in the F drive (for my CD-R) the program just closes without anything being written to the CD...

what am i doing wrong?

as far as viruses/spyware/adaware... i think my computer is pretty clean... i run spybot every week or so... Trend Micro PC-Cillin is always on and regularly scans for viruses and windows updates... so i think i should be good with that right?
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

You need to locate a .iso of the program so you can burn it to a CD-R.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 03:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

any idea where i might get such a thing... and if so... how to use it? never worked with .iso files before...

Edit: Nevermind the first part... i found the ISO file... its on the memtest website (imagine that)... how to i use it though?
u4ic_fln is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Adding Memory?

You need to use Nero or some other burning program to burn it onto a blank disk..
Though I have always used DVD decrypter to burn ISO files, never had a porblem with it, free program
Ste is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 04:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Default Re: Adding Memory?

Ok... i got it burned down... and the program is running on the computer (my other computer obviously)... i will post again when it is done scanning the memory...

one quick question... when i look at memtest... where is says "Chipset: nVidia nForce4 (ECC : Disabled)" what does that means and should it be disabled?

again thanks for all your help and patience...
__________________

u4ic_fln is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.