Adding an IDE HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2013, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 1
Default Adding an IDE HDD

So, i have a computer with a 30 GB IDE HDD, I bought a new SATA 1TB HDD. I unplugged the IDE and reinstalled windows with the SATA so that i could run the system off a faster device. I set the jumper to slave on the IDE, and now my computer will not recognize the IDE HDD. Is there any way to have both co-exist on the same computer?

moronninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
brinks's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

Set the jumper on the IDE HDD to master then it should work.

brinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 03:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,030
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

Just for clarification, SATA drives don't require jumper settings like IDE so therefor you didn't need to change the jumper on your original drive. With a jump from 30GB to 1TB I don't see the point in having the old dinosaur in your machine anymore.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
strollin's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 595
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

The SATA and IDE controllers are totally separate so the IDE drive cannot be a slave to a SATA drive.

An IDE channel can support 2 drives, 1 master and 1 slave. Since you only have a single drive on the IDE channel, it needs to be set to Master (or master without slave) in order to work.

I agree with PP Mcquire about why you would want to install the 30G dinosaur but my guess is you probably just want to connect it temporarily to copy data from it?
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.