Adding an IDE HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2013, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: michigan
Posts: 1
Default Adding an IDE HDD

So, i have a computer with a 30 GB IDE HDD, I bought a new SATA 1TB HDD. I unplugged the IDE and reinstalled windows with the SATA so that i could run the system off a faster device. I set the jumper to slave on the IDE, and now my computer will not recognize the IDE HDD. Is there any way to have both co-exist on the same computer?
__________________

moronninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

Set the jumper on the IDE HDD to master then it should work.
__________________

brinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

Just for clarification, SATA drives don't require jumper settings like IDE so therefor you didn't need to change the jumper on your original drive. With a jump from 30GB to 1TB I don't see the point in having the old dinosaur in your machine anymore.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Adding an IDE HDD

The SATA and IDE controllers are totally separate so the IDE drive cannot be a slave to a SATA drive.

An IDE channel can support 2 drives, 1 master and 1 slave. Since you only have a single drive on the IDE channel, it needs to be set to Master (or master without slave) in order to work.

I agree with PP Mcquire about why you would want to install the 30G dinosaur but my guess is you probably just want to connect it temporarily to copy data from it?
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.