Adding a 3.5" Floppy drive(internal) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default Adding a 3.5" Floppy drive(internal)

Hello all, I have an eMachines T3302, which does not come with a 3.5" floppy from the factory, but I want to add one that I have from another computer. I pulled the case off, and none of the IDE cables will fit the slot on the back of the floppy. There only seems to be two IDE slots on the MOBO-one for the CD/DVD drive, the other for the Digital Media Manager. Is there an adapter out there that will work with my set-up?
__________________

PBnJelly is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

A floppy cable is only 34 Pins, EIDE is 40 pins, you should have 2 EIDE Channels and 1 Floppy Channel.. If you only have 2 EIDE Channels then you cannot put a floppy drive in. I am not aware of an adapter for Floppy to EIDE...
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you for the info, even if it isn't the best news. I guess I am going to actually have to purchase an external unit...
PBnJelly is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

i cant find any info based on the system you have if it comes with a floppy channell or not, but if you have a slot that is slightly smaller than the IDE channels that hook up your optical and hard drives, then you have a floppy connection. It looks like your system has a media card reader. any reason why you need a floppy?
doodle dee is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 106
Default

95% of computers have a floppy slot.. more than likely you have 2 ide slots and 1 floppy slot..

If you cant find those you shouldnt be trying to do this but if they are not there u will need external and if you can get a thumb drive floppys suck

and you will need a specific floppy cable for that... and jeesh if ur really in need ill send you a cable..

see ya
__________________
System Specs:
-Msi Neo Platinum 2 Nforce 3 Ultra
-Amd 3200+ @ 2.6ghz (260fsb x10 4xhtt)
-Ocz EL Platinum Revision 2 (3 3 3 10 @ 260 =DDR520)
-Ultra X-connect 500W Modular Power Supply
-BFG 6800gt OC @ 420/1.1
-Western Digital Caviar 200gb 8mb Sata Hard drive
-NEC Black DVD Burner
-Logitech X-530 5:1 Speaker System
-ViewSonic G90FB Black 19\"
-Kingwin Mutant X Silver/Gray w/ window
-Thermalright Xp-90 Cpu running Idle @28c Load @ Highest 51c Average 39c
-Windows Xp Home Edition Service Pack 2
**Whimmy wham wham wozzle!**
crossphyr is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Actually, both of my bosses are old school, and they just want to transfer small files in a way that doesn't hurt their brains too much. Thanx for the replies, though, I'm pretty sure that it only has 2 larger-pin EIDE slots, so I'll figure something else out.
__________________

PBnJelly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.