Added RAM, no performance increase? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2009, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default Added RAM, no performance increase?

I just added 2 1 gig sticks of Ram (to benefit my 2 1 gig sticks of ram already in there) DDR2 ram, not sure the time/speed of them, I do know it was a pretty nasty install (what with my 260 gtx gfx card going in yesterday, I didnt have much room to operate), but I fired the computer up (win vista 32bit), got the heck scared out of me (monitor had come unplugged from the back, thought I fried my new card), got everything working right, did an update the performance score of my computer, the first result was my RAM score went from 5.5->5.1, then I ran the score again, and it went back to 5.5. so I thought, dud memory, went into my system, it says I have 4 gigs of RAM installed, so the cards are working right, is there any reason I wouldnt get a performance increase? (I did notice that it judged RAM on operations/second, so would giving it more ram not effect the score?)

I was wondering what a quick diagnosis might be, maybe they are out of time? I got the ram through newegg, suggest ram for my PC, its corsair..... Id have to get the box for more info, but im not sure what time the Ram currently in my computer is set at, so it wouldnt do much good,

question: how do I test the timing of my Ram, how do I adjust it, and what are good settings for cheap-o ram to be at (not looking to overclock)

thanks alot

-Drew
__________________

drewjustforyou is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Added RAM, no performance increase?

Quote:
what are good settings for cheap-o ram to be at (not looking to overclock)
Whatever settings they're quoted to be at.

You wouldn't really notice much performance increase from 2->4GB RAM (I did the same a couple weeks ago, only time I've used more than 2GB is when playing Empire: Total War). Also Vista's performance thing isn't what you could call... accurate.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default Re: Added RAM, no performance increase?

I didnt think it was accurate... after it went from 5.5->5.1 then back to 5.5 all in 1 starting of the computer...

ah well, 4 gigs ought to help me out with Rome... now to overclock the pc! (yikes, first time)
drewjustforyou is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard ram support (need help) UpLiNk System Upgrades 4 01-26-2009 08:03 AM
Big Bang @ Release ??? Poizen22 New Technology and Products 36 11-25-2008 07:28 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
Adding 1 stick of ram, temp increase? Computerfreak14 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-01-2007 02:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.