Add or upgrade RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2015, 01:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Add or upgrade RAM?

Good deal, cause Klevv RAM is awesome.

Also, no need to upgrade next year. There's no reason. Anybody who has Sandy Bridge, when I upgrade that's when it's time to upgrade.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 06:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,661
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Add or upgrade RAM?

I'm still running my 980x and gtx680 with 12gb ram, still going along fine and probably won't upgrade next year either
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 08:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,838
Default Re: Add or upgrade RAM?

Ya, I may overclock some as I am still running at 3.0. But, no need to buy a new CPU or MOBO , etc. Obviously a new GPU ,such as a 980ti would be nice. But. I am using a 1080p big screen TV for a monitor - so don't think spending 300-600 on a new GPU makes a lot of sense.
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 01:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default Re: Add or upgrade RAM?

It does when the game requires the horsepower. Don't need to OC the CPU but more than likely you'll need to OC the GPU.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*SOLVED* add/uPGRADE ddr2 mEMORY KingmanRoss System Upgrades 6 03-19-2011 04:20 PM
To upgrade CPU/RAM or to not upgrade? relikpL System Upgrades 10 12-03-2010 02:42 AM
upgrade and add case fans funkywaggnelz Overclocking and Modding 10 10-14-2007 11:39 AM
CPU upgrade or RAM upgrade klein1jo System Upgrades 12 01-01-2007 10:45 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.