Add RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default I Play WoW And Have A Sorry Comp

I was wondering how you would add RAM to Hp Pavilion s7310n Slimline PC, and how much it might cost.

-I have 504MB RAM right now and I wanted around 1GB RAM.-

Yes I'm New to this stuff
__________________

7714 is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

What you should do is get two of those since your current RAM chip obviously sucks since it's clocking 8MB under what it should. It's extremely simple to install RAM, it's a matter of plugging it in and booting back up, Your system should automatically recognize it.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

What you should do is get two of those since your current RAM chip obviously sucks since it's clocking 8MB under what it should. It's extremely simple to install RAM, it's a matter of plugging it in and booting back up, Your system should automatically recognize it.
Its called onboard Video Buddy.
Why its only using 8 MB's, thats the question... Guess he doesn't play demanding Games.

Which raises the question, Why do you need more memory?
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Its called onboard Video Buddy.
Why its only using 8 MB's, thats the question... Guess he doesn't play demanding Games.

Which raises the question, Why do you need more memory?

I play World Of Warcraft, and I probably need to get a new video card too. Oh, I have another question my computer heats up a lot is there a way I can keep it cool.
7714 is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Theres the inside of my computer. Where I put the question mark is that where the RAM go's or am I way off?
Sorry about the double post.
7714 is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Your ram slots are located directly under your optical drive. They are the two blue colored slots next to the gray wiring. Ste, That's something I didn't think of or didn't know, Thanks for correcting me.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.