Acer Aspire T690 upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2014, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
acertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Default Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Hello all. For the last few days i have been searching the webs and numerous forums and have yet to come to a conclusion on what it is i need to do to upgrade the cpu. I have found one that i believe will work with my chipset (946GZT/ INTEL ICH7). However I am not entirely clear on the whole thing. I believe the one currently installed is an AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800 and the one I would like is the Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 at 2.13 GHz. Is there any better chip I could grab that will work with my board?

Just for info (even though I may have to) I really do not want to put in a new board since I just got done with a reinstall and a complete visual overhaul.

Be nice please. Thanks in advanced.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________

acertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 10:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 184
Default Re: Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by acertime View Post
Hello all. For the last few days i have been searching the webs and numerous forums and have yet to come to a conclusion on what it is i need to do to upgrade the cpu. I have found one that i believe will work with my chipset (946GZT/ INTEL ICH7). However I am not entirely clear on the whole thing. I believe the one currently installed is an AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800 and the one I would like is the Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 at 2.13 GHz. Is there any better chip I could grab that will work with my board?

Just for info (even though I may have to) I really do not want to put in a new board since I just got done with a reinstall and a complete visual overhaul.

Be nice please. Thanks in advanced.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
You can't put Intel cpu on an AMD board or can't put AMD cpu on an Intel board, it doesn't work that way.
__________________

bigdog33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Official support says E6400 is the best CPU you can put in that board.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 12:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
acertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Default Re: Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Okay..thanks for the two answers. Here's another delima. I do not know weather the board is amd since i have not removed it from the case itself. My startup does not give me the board info and i dont believe the bios does either. From reading online and from acer/ asus themselves i came to the conclusion that it could take an intel cpu. Am i wrong?

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
acertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Googling the model of your PC says it's currently running a Pentium D, and the information you provided in parentheses gave me the model of your motherboard here.

For future reference the best and easiest way to detect what's in your PC motherboard/CPU wise is use CPU-Z.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
acertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Default Re: Acer Aspire T690 upgrade

Well holy crap..i guess frantically searching and reading over everything in only a few days I had everything backwards and overlapping. Thanks for clarifying it.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________

acertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
acer aspire one netbook d270 1865 ram upgrade sancehz468 System Upgrades 5 07-04-2012 09:25 AM
Acer Aspire One upgrade question aceruser Netbooks 3 01-22-2012 10:52 PM
Memory Upgrade Acer Aspire T160 acwells25 System Upgrades 2 04-22-2010 03:47 PM
Acer Aspire t160 - time to upgrade my PSU? jimmymcma System Upgrades 8 01-08-2009 07:01 PM
Acer Aspire 5133SR Tower Gems48 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-29-2005 11:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.