about to upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2007, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Question about to upgrade

I still have a decent running computer. Although it it's proformance with uptodate games is really laggy. I was thinking of just uping my Processor, with my motherboard I have now, I don't think I can take the processor out and get a faster one, probably take out the motherboard I have now, and buy a new one.

"GIGABYTE GA-M55SLI-S4 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard "

I was also thinking a AM2 Athlon 64 3200+

would there be anything else I need for this upgrade given my current hardware? Or do I need to up anything else?

Help please. I've been out of the computer tech hardware knowedge know how for sometime now, so things are kind of sketchy.
__________________

Argilus is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: about to upgrade

You would need an AM2 board if you would want to put in that CPU and also if you got a new AM2 mobo the X2 3600 is a lot faster than that.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: about to upgrade

That's the motherboard I want, I believe it's AMD2 compatible.
Argilus is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: about to upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
You would need an AM2 board if you would want to put in that CPU and also if you got a new AM2 mobo the X2 3600 is a lot faster than that.
wow, you seem to be in every thread.

i agree with Sora. X2 3600 and an AM2 board is probably the best upgrade but you will also need to get some DDR2 memory
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Argilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Argilus
Default Re: about to upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazieaznboi View Post
wow, you seem to be in every thread.

i agree with Sora. X2 3600 and an AM2 board is probably the best upgrade but you will also need to get some DDR2 memory
Well, the thing is, price is kinda an issue here, so if you can find something that's $ 60 or less.
Argilus is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: about to upgrade

$60 is a real tight budget. i think you should save up.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 06:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: about to upgrade

Is your current PC the one in your specs?
if so you will need a new graphics card to go in that board

you will also need new DDR2 memory to go with it because its AM2
$60 for this upgrade is not going to work

Mobo
CPU
RAM
GPU
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant burn to Imation 16x DVD-R!! Cant upgrade DVD-RW firmware either!! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-17-2007 05:34 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM
Upgrade for my comp. MoBo, RAM, Cooling. cementshoes New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-30-2007 12:24 AM
Next upgrade? VincentVega New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-29-2007 02:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.