About RAM/Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2007, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default About RAM/Dual Channel

I have four DDR2 RAM slots. I have a 1 GB stick in there. I was going to get this. But that would leave me with three GB of RAM--two of which are dual channel.

What should I do? If I get the two sticks of dual channel, then I'd have an uneven 3 GB. But if I just go for one more GB, I'd have an even 2 GB but it wouldn't be dual channel.

Thanks.
__________________

jeller is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: About RAM/Dual Channel

if you buy 1 more RAM of same specifications, it will work as Dual Channel.

if you insert the two + 1 that you already have, you'll lose dual channel. for dual channel, you have to have 1 slot on each side covered. which in later case wont be. so better to make a dual channel, buy one identical that you have.

or buy the one you showed, and get rid of the one you already have.
__________________

Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: About RAM/Dual Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blind_Arrow View Post
if you buy 1 more RAM of same specifications, it will work as Dual Channel.

if you insert the two + 1 that you already have, you'll lose dual channel. for dual channel, you have to have 1 slot on each side covered. which in later case wont be. so better to make a dual channel, buy one identical that you have.

or buy the one you showed, and get rid of the one you already have.
Okay, thanks.
jeller is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: About RAM/Dual Channel

make sure, that if you are buying 1 identical, it should be 100% identical in terms of specs (manufacturer can differ) but for optimal stability, I will recommend same manufacturer.
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 09:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: About RAM/Dual Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blind_Arrow View Post
make sure, that if you are buying 1 identical, it should be 100% identical in terms of specs (manufacturer can differ) but for optimal stability, I will recommend same manufacturer.
I'm just going for the new pair :P.

Maybe my Mom's old Dell has DDR2 support .
jeller is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check Mii Out Channel CalcProgrammer1 Nintendo 4 11-28-2007 05:07 AM
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM
Full Internet Channel Now Available for Wii Osiris Nintendo 0 04-12-2007 08:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.