About ddr2 Dual channel.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2009, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Default About ddr2 Dual channel..

I need a little help :P im a little stuck on getting my ddr2 to go duel channel. I'm not a novice but i only know what I've done myself basically self taught.

Ok, i have a Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4 790X Socket AM2+ board, details of which you can get hereGIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-MA790X-DS4 (rev. 1.x)

Ok, i have Kingston 2GB KIT (2X1GB) DDR2 667MHz/PC2-5300 CL5 Non Ecc 1.8V & a 1gig stick of crucial 667MHz memory of same stats.

Now, i have the 2 kingston in, 1 in the yellow & 1 in the blue ddr2 slot & then the other stick in the the blue. When i boot up, it constantly states single channel ddr2 & not duel. Is the additional stick messing it up or can you only have 1gig on each side or 2gig for the duel channel to work?

Its just something i never bothered to look into & noticed people going on about duel channel & noticed mine wasnt setup for duel channel.
__________________

VsUK81 is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: About ddr2 Duel channel..

You want the Kingston to be in matching-colour slots.
Other than that, it will be saying that it's not in dual-channel because the Crucial doesn't have another stick to be in dual-channel with, i.e. if you put another stick to fill the final slot then all the RAM will then be in dual-channel.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: About ddr2 Duel channel..

but shouldnt the memory be in the opposite slots for duel channel? like 2 yellow & 2 blue so 1 should be in yellow & other in blue ye? as thats what it says on various websites i googled :P But ye about the crucial memory, might stick in another stick even though its only a 32bit system but should enable the duel channel..
VsUK81 is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: About ddr2 Dual channel..

According to the manual, dual channel is enabled when you have 2 sticks filling up the yellow slots, or two sticks filling up the red slots.

You have three sticks, so that won't work. Dual channel works by pairs. So you'd need a 4th stick of the same spec, and then dual channel will be enabled in all slots.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: About ddr2 Dual channel..

ok cool, so which would be faster, 2 1gig sticks duel channel or 3gig single?
VsUK81 is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: About ddr2 Dual channel..

You have to ask yourself, if you really need that extra gig. Do you use up most of your 2GB often? If so, then quantity > speed.

But most of the time, I would choose 2 gigs on dual channel over 3 without, because I barely use up 2GB. I would just keep the extra gig as a backup, in case of a memory failure.

Oh yea, and to answer your question, 2x1GB on dual is faster.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC locks up within 2-3 minutes after booting using Dual Channel memory. CPZ12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-17-2008 04:09 AM
Old Gamer building a new rig OTHG_ChefTreb New Systems | Building and Buying 28 03-18-2008 06:46 PM
quick dual channel question badkitty New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-15-2007 02:27 AM
dual channel memory location edwardopowers New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-06-2007 02:11 AM
Which RAM would you choose..? 2gb... help a newb!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-14-2007 06:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.