9500 or 630 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2015, 05:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default 9500 or 630

Which one is better for playing lol? :P
Attached Images
File Type: gif asd.gif (25.4 KB, 4 views)
File Type: gif asdasd.gif (25.3 KB, 3 views)
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2015, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 9500 or 630

Both are about the same, and neither are that great. That said... as to your question...better for playing what exactly?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2015, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: 9500 or 630

League of Legends if u didn't understand the "lol" (i should type LoL nvm)...Tested 9500 after 630 and gets overheat to 76C
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2015, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: 9500 or 630

76c isn't overheating. I personally would use the 630.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: 9500 or 630

How to spell it now...When it gets over 76 game stucks and then refreshing and screen is black until i minimize and maximize again to continue.This is happening almost every 10 mins
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 06:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: 9500 or 630

And how hot does it get when it goes over 76?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 10:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: 9500 or 630

idk what i typed happens
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2015, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: 9500 or 630

Quote:
Originally Posted by kareklas View Post
idk what i typed happens
Uh....wut.....

You need to figure out what's going on or we can't help. Monitor the Temps to see how hot the card is getting to cause issues or just use the other one.

Sent from my D6616
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 12:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: 9500 or 630

Already said...The 9500 is going 76C and happens what i typed above.The other is getting hotter than 60C
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 12:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: 9500 or 630

On 630 is everything increased but Pixel fillrate.
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Pentium 830(D) or 630? zildjianchris New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-11-2005 07:07 AM
P4 630 EM64T no POST problem TheHeadFL Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 07-14-2005 09:20 PM
intel 630 or 531? BlkShdw88 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-13-2005 02:07 AM
Intel Dual Core 2.8Ghz X Intel 630 3.0Ghz ciroalb Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-10-2005 07:04 PM
P4 630 X Amd 64 3200+ ciroalb Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 06-04-2005 01:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.