8x display card plugged to 2x agp slot? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 12:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 59
Default 8x display card plugged to 2x agp slot?

i have a AGP slot which is support 2 x only.

i want to upgrade my display card. 8x 128mb speed.

will it crash if i plugged it to 2x agp slot?
__________________

access denied is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

I'm not completely sure, but I don't think it will (unless the PSU ain't up to it).

The card will only be able to run a x2 speed, though.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to CrimsonGX
Default

I'm not entirely sure it'll work, I remember a magazine running a 8x AGP card on two motherboards, one with 8x, another with 4x

Then again, that was 8x and 4x, not 2x - don't know if there was a pin change or anything.

Ah, AGP compatibility guide: http://www.ertyu.org/~steven_nikkel/...atibility.html
CrimsonGX is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 59
Default

that mean have to change motherboard too... well, and casing too
access denied is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think you can mix up AGP4x and AGP8x, but AGP2x and lower run at a lower voltage. I think AGP2x and lower are 3v and AGP4x and higher 1.5v. Can somebody confirm?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well they say its 2x/4x compatible then its 4x/8x is compatible so by the transitive property it would be 2x/8x compatible
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default

You have to check the voltages. AGP slots run at 0.8V, 1.5V, or 3.3V. You can have an AGP slot be compatible with any combination of those voltages. AGP 1x and most 2x runs at 3.3V, AGP 4x at 1.5V, and AGP 8x at 0.8V.

You need your slot to supply 0.8V, if it doesn't it won't work. If you have a universal AGP 3.0 slot then it will run all 3. If you know your's is a AGP 1x/2x, then it only supplies 3.3v and, but not necessarily, 1.5v which means it won't work. You need to consult your MB manual to see the specs on your AGP slot.
klein1jo is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default wont work

2x and 4 x work with each other , 4x and 8x work but 2x and 8x dont work there is a voltage difference. Quite why you would want to use an 8x card in a 2x slot I'm not sure , you would see no performance increase a system old enough to have a 2x slot wouldnt be able to make use of an 8x 128mb card. A 2x slot would rob the system of all its bandwidth to the new card and couldnt make use of its performance properly. Bear in mind that a 2x board probably doesnt even use DDR ram either ...... its upgrade time i think !
fourthletter is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 10:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 59
Default Re: wont work

Quote:
Originally posted by fourthletter
2x and 4 x work with each other , 4x and 8x work but 2x and 8x dont work there is a voltage difference. Quite why you would want to use an 8x card in a 2x slot I'm not sure , you would see no performance increase a system old enough to have a 2x slot wouldnt be able to make use of an 8x 128mb card. A 2x slot would rob the system of all its bandwidth to the new card and couldnt make use of its performance properly. Bear in mind that a 2x board probably doesnt even use DDR ram either ...... its upgrade time i think !
the computer i using is not mine... it's my dad computer.well... he dont like me change any part of computer. because my brother ruin one computer before, because he install a second hand power supply, then boom !!! T.T

it's time to saving money and build my own computer i think..
__________________

access denied is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.