8800GT and 3800x2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2008, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default 8800GT and 3800x2?

Hi I am planning to buy this card Canada Computers - Video Cards > PCI-Express Cards > Powered By nVidia : Galaxy GeForce 8800GT Overclocked Chipset (600Mhz) 512MB DDR3 (2000Mhz) Dual Dual-Link Display PCI-Express 2.0 Graphics Card.
but I have a 3800x2, system in my sig, I have 3 gigs of ram now that's the only change. Is the processor going to hold the 8800gt a lot or it should be ok? I am playing Crysis in my old x800 and I want to look a little better . I am a light gamer by the way.
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 8800GT and 3800x2?

Many people blow bottlenecking out of proportion, but with an older processor like yours at only 2.0ghz and just 1gb of pc5300 I think you will definitely experience some bottlenecking.

How about trying to clock your CPU to 2.6+ghz and getting some more memory. Will help quite a bit!
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default Re: 8800GT and 3800x2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Many people blow bottlenecking out of proportion, but with an older processor like yours at only 2.0ghz and just 1gb of pc5300 I think you will definitely experience some bottlenecking.

How about trying to clock your CPU to 2.6+ghz and getting some more memory. Will help quite a bit!
I have 3 gigs of ram now, does that still experience some bottlenecking? also my motherboard is not to good for overclocking.
Thanks.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.