80gb Hard Drive Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Angry 80gb Hard Drive Problems

Hi,

I needed more space on my pc so i bought an extra hard drive. I installed it on the second IDE, set my first harddrive as a master drive and set my second as a cable select (as it didn't have instructions for a slave drive). Booted the compyter, but the BIOS didn't pick up the new hard drive. When i booted Windows it would pick up the new hardware but I couldn't see it in Windows Explorer or My Computer.

I then unplugged the second hard drive and replaced my 2 CD-ROMS with it. So I had one hard drive on IDE1 and one on IDE2. This worked fine and the BIOS regonised it. However I can't plug both CD Roms and two hard drives because the IDE cables aren't long enough.

Does anyone have any idea what im doing wrong? Help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________

kingclaw is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Put both HDs on the same cable.

Put the master on the first socket, and the slave on the secend (of the cable, not your mobo. Put your optials back in the way they were.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

What about the jumper leads? Cable Select?
kingclaw is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

If it won't work as "Slave" try "Cable Select".

But try putting them on the same cable as "Master" and "Slave" first.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.