80 conductor cable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 01:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default 80 conductor cable?

I installed a 2nd hdd, IDE, and after a few days in the post it says 2ndary IDE 80 conductor cable not installed.
after a few days of ignoring this, the os installed on this drive(win2k) booted very slowly and the hdd activity light was not on, Idk if it will fully boot as i realized i could do what i needed to on my xp instalation on my 1st ide chain that has been having no problems
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

get the 80-conductor cable then, as you might be using the 40-conductor cable, thae data flow is as well slow on that. the difference bw them is the size of wires, 80 has thinner as compared to 40.

even nowadays you have to install 80 on the Dual Layer DVD's to work properly.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

oh, i didnt know ther were differnt types of ide cables. OO! mabey thats y i cant read DVD-R? idk thanks, ill change the cable tomorrow and let u kno how it goes
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

again remnding, pin count is same on both, BUT, the thin data cabl;es running on 80-conductor are thinner than 40. you'll feel the difference as when you'll see both.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

yeap, changed cable and no error. Thanks
Biggie578 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.