6800gs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default 6800gs

okay, i was wondering, my manufacturer psu is a 350 watt... and i wanted to know if the 6800gs would work with it. I saw the minimum was 350 watt... so i'm hoping it would work.. but, i don't really know much else about my psu other than what i have already stated....

anywho.. thanks ahead of time.. i noticed i havent said that much, so thanks
__________________

NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Umm if its minimum you might have a chance cuase most Psu under rate the wattage.But Psu's arent that much for a 450 watt PSu.
Here try this out and see what kind of results you get.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
OR this would be nice for you.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153023
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Yah, it depends.....you could try it out and see how things go or just upgrade. You can get a solid fortron 450 watt unit for like $50 us.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well i got a 450 watt coolmax right now already... just in case, so i'll finally get to put use of it... cuz i didnt wanna put it in unless i really needed to. cuz too scared of ruining the only pc in the house -_- ... well from what i've done to the computer i'm building, it all seems easy enough.. i might give that a try
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Ya, just do it man...right down all the connections if you cant remeber doing them...you can do it!`~ good luck!
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya i guess its worth the try, get it out of the way i guess, and even if i do mess up, that'll give me a better reason to shove all my components into my current build... put my abit kn8 sli to use!
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.