6600 AGP power requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2006, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default 6600 AGP power requirements

Hey all

I was wondering if a 220 watt PSU would power this graphics card-
nVidia GeForce 6600 - 256 Mo TV-Out/DVI - AGP.
There isnt much else drawing power in the system apart from an optical drive, network card and a hard drive.
The PSU has a few spare molex connectors which would suit, i was just wondering would the overall wattage be enough because the manufacturer recommends a 300 watt.
Any input would be great, thanks

shearp is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

we need the rest of the system specs please, processor, memory etc.

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

Sure -:

Windows XP hOME
Dell standard issue motherboard (System already has a GeForce4 64MB installed)
Pentium 4 2.3GHZ
shearp is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180

i would be sure and get a 300-350w psu... 220 seems a bit small.. i had a dell xps a while ago.. pentium 3 with s geforce 2 GTS and i upgraded it lats year to a fx5200 and it just and just worked. but id try it firts and then if it didnt work id get a 350...
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 07:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
j12's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133

i ran my 6600 agp with a 300w psu for a while. i had athlon 2000 with 512 ram, 1 80gb hdd, and 2 cd burners, and it ran fine. then i got a new case and now i'm runnin my 6600 with a p4 2.66 oc'd to 3.09 1gb ram 2 hdd's 2 optical drives with lots of fans and lights, but all of that is powered with a 500w psu now.

MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

Yeah, it'll be touch and go whether it'll work or not. I might just build a complete new system anyway.
Thanks for your help

shearp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.