6600 AGP power requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default 6600 AGP power requirements

Hey all

I was wondering if a 220 watt PSU would power this graphics card-
nVidia GeForce 6600 - 256 Mo TV-Out/DVI - AGP.
There isnt much else drawing power in the system apart from an optical drive, network card and a hard drive.
The PSU has a few spare molex connectors which would suit, i was just wondering would the overall wattage be enough because the manufacturer recommends a 300 watt.
Any input would be great, thanks
__________________

shearp is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

we need the rest of the system specs please, processor, memory etc.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Sure -:

Windows XP hOME
Dell standard issue motherboard (System already has a GeForce4 64MB installed)
Pentium 4 2.3GHZ
256 MB DDR RAM.
shearp is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

i would be sure and get a 300-350w psu... 220 seems a bit small.. i had a dell xps a while ago.. pentium 3 with s geforce 2 GTS and i upgraded it lats year to a fx5200 and it just and just worked. but id try it firts and then if it didnt work id get a 350...
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i ran my 6600 agp with a 300w psu for a while. i had athlon 2000 with 512 ram, 1 80gb hdd, and 2 cd burners, and it ran fine. then i got a new case and now i'm runnin my 6600 with a p4 2.66 oc'd to 3.09 1gb ram 2 hdd's 2 optical drives with lots of fans and lights, but all of that is powered with a 500w psu now.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 03:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, it'll be touch and go whether it'll work or not. I might just build a complete new system anyway.
Thanks for your help
__________________

shearp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.