64 bit upgrade, need help with which one to buy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 374
Default 64 bit upgrade, need help with which one to buy

I want to upgrade from my anthlon 3000+ (OCed to 2.17) to a 64 bit prosessor. All i want is names, ill go and do the hunting unless you know a really good deal. I've also heard of the physX card that you put in your pci slot and its does for prossesing what video cards do for graphix. I'm leaning towards a new prossesor though.
in advance... Thank you
__________________

__________________
Virtualy Join My LAN!

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
\"I\'m making a catalog?\"
Deimos is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

what are the specs of your system u are trying to upgrade?
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Well, you'll have to upgrade your motherboard most likely. It all depends on what you want to do with your system. If you just want a basic 64 bit processor, go with the AMD Athlon 64 series. If you want a dual core version, go with the AMD Athlon 64 X2 series. If you wanna overclock go with the Socket 939 Opteron series.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok i found a really good deal, or at least i think for an athlon 64 2.4 ghz 939 socket. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103531
although there is a opteron for around the same price but its 2.2ghz
u mentioned opterons are worth it because of overclocking?
__________________
Virtualy Join My LAN!

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
\"I\'m making a catalog?\"
Deimos is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You probably don't want the 3800+. I bought the 3000+ and it's currently running at that speed, no problem. If you're going to spend more, I'd advice you to go with the AMD Athlon 64 3700+ since it has a 1mb L2 cache. It'll overclock a long way. That will be a fast processor, lemme tell ya.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I know its impossible to tell exactly how high you can overclock cpu's, but how high do you think i could oc the 3700+. assuming that im using the stock heatsink and fan
__________________
Virtualy Join My LAN!

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
\"I\'m making a catalog?\"
Deimos is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm thinking 600mhz extra is a pretty common overclock. Chances are, a little more.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 374
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I'd advice you to go with the AMD Athlon 64 3700+ since it has a 1mb L2 cache.
Ryan
wow your right i missed the 512kb L2 catch
I think i might buy the one you suggested. also, supposing i do get that, what mobo should i get?
__________________
Virtualy Join My LAN!

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
\"I\'m making a catalog?\"
Deimos is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

for overclocking, DFI Lanparty Ultra-D. It's super-high quality with all the bells and whistles. It's the favorite board everywhere.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok that sounds good
__________________

__________________
Virtualy Join My LAN!

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
\"I\'m making a catalog?\"
Deimos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.