64 bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2007, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default 64 bit

I built a new 32 bit system and didn't realize it when I got the video card that it was 64 bit

Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100193L Radeon X1050 512MB HyperMemory (128MB onboard) 64-bit DDR PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

will this still work on a 32 bit machine?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: 64 bit

Yes it will.
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: 64 bit

does being on a 32 bit lower the specs on it?

BTW thanks for the fast response

Josh
__________________
<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://i126.photobucket.com/albums/p117/jspot1012/AthlonX2-1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket"></a>
jspot is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by jspot View Post
I built a new 32 bit system and didn't realize it when I got the video card that it was 64 bit

Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100193L Radeon X1050 512MB HyperMemory (128MB onboard) 64-bit DDR PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

will this still work on a 32 bit machine?

Thanks
That's the memory bus that's 64-bit, which doesn't affect anything but the card itself.

Video cards can have 128-bit, 256-bit, 320-bit, 384-bit, or 512-bit memory buses.
But that is only the bus between the video card's GPU, and its memory. It doesn't affect anything else.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: 64 bit

No, having a 64 bit/ 128bit/ 256bit etc. video card is not really effected by the amount of bits a processor can handle at once. Although having a 64 bit processor would probably yield better performance - it and the video card are different.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.