6 gigs of ram enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2013, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 34
Default 6 gigs of ram enough?

I know for work, I do not like anything under 8 gigs of ram, and even that has jumped to 16 gigs as minimum (Adobe CS). For gaming, I am not so sure how much a game can actually use. I currently have 6 gigs in my xps8300 and not sure if its worth upgrading to 8 or even 16 gigs of ram, and if it will make much a difference in performance. This is running Win 7 64bit
__________________

wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

What chipset is your xps?

x59, aka 1366 i7s need sets of 3, so 6 or 9 is max needed.

Most people don't use 4Gigg.

My i7 is running 6Gig, but only uses .Gigs usually, and thats with an FEA modeling software running.

So 6 or 8 is my "enough" point.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

It is an i7, not sure what version of the i7 it is.

Currently it is 1333mhz DDR3 ram, can I different ram, like faster? Or do I need to stick with this 1333? Or would it not really make a difference?
wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

Your RAM is fine. If you want to up your performance any upgrade your GPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Your RAM is fine. If you want to up your performance any upgrade your GPU.
I install a 670 yesterday, so next on my list was to see if RAM played a big part
wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

Not really. You wont need more RAM until the console ports from the newer consoles start flooding the market. Wont be until maybe a year after the new Xbox and Playstation come out.

If you have the money to blow it obviously wont hurt, but not necessary. If you have 3 sticks you'll need a triple channel kit to retain triple channel, even though that also isn't necessary.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,076
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

If you want more performance from your pc, get an SSD drive
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
If you want more performance from your pc, get an SSD drive
I was thinking of looking into that, though not sure I want to go through the hole instal process of windows with drivers and the rest. Would an SSD really make that much of a difference in game play? I know things boot faster and such (Have a Retina MacBook Pro with flash drive), but once things are loaded it would be the same, no?
wonderings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: 6 gigs of ram enough?

An SSD doesn't change FPS or gameplay. An SSD makes general usage of your PC much snappier and the added effect of boot and load times being much quicker. If you play Skyrim or BF3 then it helps a lot in the form that you aren't sitting there waiting for a while. I'm generally in a BF3 map within 5 seconds or so.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.