512MB more ram worth it ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 05:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

personally i think you should get a high end DX9 cards. when it comes to graphics cards anyone that gets the next generation cards is choosing badly (unless they really can afford that much). there is no point. you can get a sweet card for less that doesn't have new card bugs. no need to pay extra for DX10 functionality when you'll probably upgrade by the time it's here for all we know.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Sujest a high end DX9 Card Then please i thougt The X1950Pro/XT was a fast card. Especially as i cant afford XTX.


Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Their is not that big of a difference in performance between the X1950Pro and the X1950XT. Go for the RAM!
600MHZ is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

The XT is like 10FPS More ! Thats a fair amount in my opinion. But now i might not even be able to get the RAM because My PSu doesnt support PCI-E Power cable's so im getting a new one of that. I need a new case with uATX or ATX form factor as well ? are they the same ? . So im just gona get them both together.


Im looking at this > http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/X-Blade-BLACK-...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Cheap plastic case + a crappy PSU... Spend at least £50 on a PSU alone with that system.

uATX is a smaller version of ATX a uATX mobo will fit in a ATX case. A ATX mobo will not fit in a uATX case.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Err No cus if it brakes my dad promised to replace it all because he's convinced he wont and to be honest .... i beleive him because he's been building PC's and Servers for barclaycard for 15 years
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Many people have lost parts or whole systems from PSU's like the one in that case, and unfortunately I lost hardware from one. It's your choice but its worth spending £30 more now than a lot more in a month or if your lucky, a years time.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

I'll take the risk its my dad that will be replacing it all not me.

My Pc doesnt get left on 24 hours aswell. Turned off at night. Usually runs about 12 hour shifts.

Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Cheap plastic case + a crappy PSU... Spend at least £50 on a PSU alone with that system.

uATX is a smaller version of ATX a uATX mobo will fit in a ATX case. A ATX mobo will not fit in a uATX case.
Its made of steel.... PSU maybe crap.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
cichlidkeeper91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 210
Default

Your processor will hold up to 2gb. So I would go with saving up money and get 1 gb more ram. So you would have 1.5 gb. DO IT, DO IT, DO IT!
__________________

cichlidkeeper91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.